^Back To Top

Ofsted 2016


'There is a sense of pride in the quality of learning in the school from staff and from pupils'



Good and Improving

Period 6 Sessions and Clubs

Period 6 Activities & Clubs 2018/19

Day Club Year Group Time Venue
Monday GCSE Further Maths Year 11  3.15-4.15pm  C03 (C01) 
  School of Rock Cast Member Rehearsals All Years 3.15-4.20pm  Drama Studios 
  Maths Support Year 7 and 10 3.10-4.10pm C07
  Year 11 Food Revision Year 11  3.10-4.10pm  C06/16 
Tuesday Year 11 Textiles Work Year 11 7.45-8.45am  C15 
  French Year 11  8.00-8.45am  C22 
  Girls Football  All Years 3.10-4.15pm Field
  Rugby Year 7 3.10-4.15pm Field
  Netball Year 9/10/11 3.10-4.15pm Field 
  Rugby Year 9  3.10-4.15pm Field 
  SEN/D Homework Club All Years 3.15-4.00pm B03
  Philoso-Flix (Philosophy and Film Club)  Year 7/8  3.20-4.10pm  B21 
  Year 11 D.T./Product Design Year 11 3.10-4.10pm DT1/2/3
  Year 11 German Revision Year 11 3.15-4.15pm C29
  Year 11 Textiles Work Year 11 3.10-4.10pm C15
  *Guitar Lessons (Mr Dexter)  All Years  3.15-5.15pm  Music Rooms 
  *Violin Lessons  All Years  5.30-6.30pm  Music Rooms 
  *Piano/Keyboard Lessons  All Years   4.20-6.20pm  Music Rooms 
  *Brass Lessons All Years  3.45-4.30pm  Music Rooms 
   School of Rock Cast Member Rehearsals All Years 3.15-4.20pm  Drama Studios 
Wednesday Girls' Indoor Cricket Year 7 to 10 12.25-1.00pm Sports Hall
  Boys' Football Year 7 3.10-4.15pm Field
  Boys' Football  Year 8 3.10-4.15pm Field
  Triple Scientists  Year 11 3.10-4.10pm  A01, A06, A07 
  *Guitar Lessons (Ms Gray) All Years  3.15-5.15pm  Music Rooms 
  *Piano/Keyboard Lessons All Years  3.20-6.50pm  Music Rooms 
  *Drumkit All Years  3.30-6.00pm  Music Rooms 
  *Singing All Years 3.20-4.50pm  Music Rooms 
  *Woodwind  All Years 3.20-5.50pm  Music Rooms 
  Year 11 Food Revision Year 11  3.10-4.10pm C06/C16 
  Higher Maths for Foundation Classes Year 11  3.10-4.10pm  C02 
  Maths Support Year 7 and 10 3.10-4.10pm C07
  EAL Support (English) Year 9-11 3.10-4.10pm C18
  Creative Writing Club Year 7 and 8 3.10-4.10pm C10
Thursday Year 11 German Revision Year 11  8.00-8.45am  C22 
  Boys' Indoor Cricket Year 7 12.25-1.00pm Sports Hall
  Rugby Year 8 3.10-4.15pm Field
  Netball Year 7/8 3.10-4.15pm Field
  Rugby Year 10 3.10-4.15pm Field
  Duke of Edinburgh Award Year 10 3.10-4.10pm B24
  GCSE Maths Revision Year 11  3.15-4.15/30pm  C03/C01/C05
  GCSE Art Year 11  3.20-4.20pm  B14 
  *Guitar Lessons (Ms Gray)  All Years  3.15-4.45pm  Music Rooms 
  School of Rock Cast Member Rehearsals All Years 3.15-4.20pm  Drama Studios 
  Food Club Year 7/8  3.10-4.10pm  C06/C16 
  Textiles Club Year 7 3.10-4.10pm C15
Friday *Guitar Lessons All Years  3.15-4.45pm  Music Rooms 
  Year 11 History Revision Year 11  3.15-4.00pm History Classrooms
  GCSE Art Year 11 3.20-4.20pm C14 
  Year 11 Drama Revision Year 11  3.15-4.15pm  Studio 2 
  Duke of Edinburgh Award Year 11  3.10-4.10pm  B24 
  Year 11 Geography Revision Year 11 3.10-4.10pm B24/25

 

*Peripatetic lessons: Please contact Mrs Jo Latif, Head of Music, for information.
Vocal/instrumental lessons require termly payment.