^Back To Top

Ofsted 2016


'There is a sense of pride in the quality of learning in the school from staff and from pupils'



Good and Improving

Period 6 Sessions and Clubs

 

Period 6 Activities & Clubs 2016/17

 

Day Club Year Group Time Venue
       
 Monday Girls' Cricket All Years 12.25pm to 1.00pm Sports Hall
  Homework Club (invite only) All Years 3.10pm to 4.00pm B03
  Bookzone (invite only) All Years 3.10pm to 4.00pm B03
Tuesday Girls' Cricket All Years  3.20pm to 4.20pm  Sports Hall 
  Show band rehearsals (until Christmas) All Years 3.10pm to 4.10pm MR1
  Science Club Year 7 to 9 (Year 10 helpers) 3.10pm to 4.10pm A02
  *Guitar Lessons (Mr Dexter) All Years After school at pre-arranged times TCC/Music Rooms
  *Singing Lessons  All Years After school at pre-arranged times TCC/Music Rooms
  *Piano/Keyboard Lessons All Years After school at pre-arranged times TCC/Music Rooms
  *Woodwind Lessons All Years After school at pre-arranged times TCC/Music Rooms
  Girls' Netball Club Year 7, 8 9 3.20pm to 4.20pm School Field
  Boys' Rugby Club Year 9 3.20pm to 4.20pm School Field
  Girls' Football Club All Years 3.20pm to 4.20pm School Field
Wednesday GCSE PE Practical Catch Up Year 11 12.25pm to 1.00pm Sports Hall
  Debating Club All Years 3.10pm to 4.00pm B22
  Fitness Club All Years 3.20pm to 4.20pm Main Hall
  Boys' Rubgy Club Year 8 3.20pm to 4.20pm School Field
  Ukulele Club All Years 3.20pm to 3.50pm Music Room 2
  *Drumkit Lessons (Mr Brewer) All Years After school at pre-arranged times TCC/Music Rooms
  *Piano/Keyboard Lessons (Mr Nicholls) All Years After school at pre-arranged times TCC/Music Rooms
  *Guitar Lessons (Ms Gray) All Years After school at pre-arranged time TCC/Music Rooms
  Boys' Rugby Club Year 11 3.20pm to 4.20pm School Field
  Girls' Basketball All Years 3.20pm to 4.20pm School Field
Thursday Drama Club (from 19.01.17) All Years 3.15pm to 4.15pm Drama Studios
  Table Top Games All Years 3.20pm to 5.00pm C03
  Triple Science Lesson Year 11 Triple Scientists 3.10pm to 4.10pm A01, A03, A06
  DofE Year 10 and 11 3.15pm to 4.30pm B23
  *Guitar Lessons(Miss Gray) All Years After school at pre-arranged times TCC/Music Rooms
  *String Lessons All Years After school at pre-arranged times TCC/Music Rooms
  *Brass Lessons All Years After school at pre-arranged time TCC/Music Rooms
  Badminton Club All Years  3.20pm to 4.20pm Sports Hall
  Boys' Rugby Club Year 7 3.20pm to 4.20pm School Field
  Boys' Rugby Club Year 10 3.20pm to 4.20pm School Field
 Friday School Choir All Years  Lunchtime  MR1
  Boys' Cricket All Years Lunchtime Sports Hall
  *Guitar Lessons (Miss Gray) All Years After school at pre-arranged times TCC/Music Rooms
  *Piano/Keyboard Lessons All Years After school at pre-arranged time TCC/Music Rooms
  *Wood Wind Lessons (Mr Walsh) All Years After school at pre-arranged times TCC/Music Rooms

 

*Peripatetic lessons: Please contact Mrs Jo Latif, Head of Music, for information.
Vocal/instrumental lessons require termly payment.